Active and Passive Control of Seismic Response for Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOKI Kenzo  Disas. Prev. Res. Inst., Kyoto Univ., Prof., 防災研究所, 教授 (10027229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYONO Junji  Disas. Prev. Res. Inst., Kyoto Univ., Instructor, 防災研究所, 助手 (00161597)
IEMURA Hirokazu  Faculty of Technology, Kyoto Univ., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10026362)
SATO Tadanobu  Disas. Prev. Res. Inst., Kyoto Univ., Assoc. Prof., 防災研究所, 助教授 (00027294)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsActive control / Passive control / Optimal control algorithm / Closed-open-loop control / Seismic response / Earthquake ground motion / Time delay / Kalman Filter / 非線形性 / 入力地震動
Research Abstract
A new closed-open-loop optimal control algorithm is proposed that has been derived by minimizing the sum of the quadratic time-dependent performance index and the seismic energy input to the structural system. This new control law provides feasible control algorithms that can easily be implemented for applications to seismic-excited structures. To apply the developed continuous-time control algorithms to a real structural system we must take into account the time delay not only for degitizing the observed input motion and system response but for calculating the control force and for applying it in the form of stepwise function through A/D converters. We developed the discrete-time formulations of active structural control which include the time delay compensation.
To compensate the time delay of control force the input earthquake motion must be predicted for the period to be used for generating the control force. We assumed an earthquake ground motion to be defined as an autoregressive process. We also developed a prediction method of earthquake motion for a few time step ahead of observation time by using Kalman filtering technique.