Modeling of the Transient Performance of Distresses of Asphalt Pavements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Tadashi  Tohoku Univ., Dept. of Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40005385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEYAMA Yasushi  Tohoku Univ., Dept. of Civil Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20207012)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAsphalt pavement / Transient Performance of distress / Markov chain / Pavement management system / Dynamic programming / 破損遷移モデル / 信頼性解析
Research Abstract
Transient performance of distresses of asphalt pavements in cold area and ware area. that is, Tohoku area and Kyushu area respectively, was evaluated by analyzing the data of the condition survey of pavements. In the analysis, Markov chain model was applied to evaluate the variation of the transient performance of the asphalt pavement distresses. In the case of the warn area, most of the pavements were repaired before their ultimate failure stage. Then, the transient performance model of asphalt pavement distress was formulated by applying the Weibull function to the surveyed data in order to evaluate the distress performance during the life of asphalt pavement.