Shear design of civil engineering structures in nuclear power plant under seismic load.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionYamanashi University
Principal Investigator
HIGAI Takeshi  Yamanashi University, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engin., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70115319)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNuclear power plant / Under ground RC structures / Earth pressure / Seismic loads / Shear failure / Design method / 地中構造物
Research Abstract
Among the outdoor important civil engineering concrete structures in nuclear plants, there are many RC box structures such as water intake pits, that are consisted by relatively slender walls and slabs and subjected to earth pressure and seismic load. The author tried to bring this type of RC structures into focus. The purposes of this study are to clarify the shear failure behavior of this type of structures, and to develop a rational design method of the structures against the shear forces. Main conclusions of this study are as follows ;
1. Development of a calculating method of shear strength
Dlviding the RC member, which has a inflection point of bending moment, into a few simple systems, and substituting the uniformly distributed load into a group of concentrated loads, and then adopting the "Zone strength equation", which has been proposed by the author, shear strength of the RC member and the location of critical shear crack can well be estimated.
This method is named "Zone strength method". The adaptability of zone strength method is proved by the experimental results.
2. Simplified method for design use
Though Zone strength method is expected to be applicable to various loading conditions, it might be sometimes inconvenient in adopting the practical design. A simplified method for calculating the shear strength, using equivalent concentrated loads and equivalent shear span lengths, is also proposed for the practical design use.