Analysis of Mechanical Behavior of Concrete block Paving and its Application on Carriageway Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAI Sadanori  Tohoku Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00111261)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsConcrete Block Paving / Photoelasticity / Stress Distribution / Multi-Layered Analysis / Test Paving / Reactive Parer / FWD Test / Coefficient Relative Strength / コンクリ-トブロック舗装 / FWD試験 / 舗装設計 / 境界面滑り / 道路景観
Research Abstract
1. The mechanical functions of block paving under vehicular loads were studied experimentally and theoretically.
2. The stress distributions in blocks and subbase were examined by two dimensional photoelastic experiment. And the efficiency of laying course (sand cushion) to decrease the stress concentration was clarified.
3. The strains near the boundary between concrete block models and subbase modes were measured, and it was shown that they behaved like a unbounded overlaid pavement.
4. Two block patterns (st retcher bond, herringbone bond), and two block types (straight system and top system) were constructed in the laboratory, and the stress distributions on the subbase were measured continuously by the reactive paper. The obtained stress distribution was expressed as contour lines. The properties of each condition, mentioned above, were made clear.
5. Some experiments, such as measuring stress distribution or FWD loading test, were made in a carriageway area to know the actual response of the concrete block paving against vehicular loads.
6. According to the structural condition, stresses were calculate by multi-layered analysis and compared with measured stress and deflection values. The design method to determine coefficients relative strength was shown by this procedure.