Waste stabilization by solidification and development of the disposal site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAMON Masashi  Kyoto University, DPRI, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (40026331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMOHISA Seishi  Akashi Technologcial College, Associate professor, 助教授 (60099827)
KATSUMI Takeshi  Kyoto University, DPRI, Instructor, 防災研究所, 助手 (60233764)
AOKI Kazuo  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20111916)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsWaste / Soil stabilization / Cement / Ground improvement / Reclamation / Environmental preservation / セメント安定 / 石灰安定 / 耐久性 / 脱水処理 / 乾湿繰返し
Research Abstract
Considering the present situation of problems on waste, the object of this study is to investigate the industrial waste utilization as construction materials, e. g. soil stabilization, road, embankment, reclamation, etc. and to develop the effective use of the ground reclaimed with wastes. The main results can be summarized as follows :
1. The potential utilization of industrial wastes in soil stabilization
It was revealed through experimental investigations that a new stabilizer from the combination of industrial wastes and cement blended with stainless-steel slag is effective on stabilizing cohesive soil in the aspects of the strength development and environment preservation.
2. The assessment of utilization of industrial wastes by solidification
Material properties, strength characteristics, durability and influences on environment of raw wastes and treated wastes, e. g. coal ash, slag, incinerated pulp ash, sludge, etc. were investigated, and it was cleared that each material is useful as road or embankment materials. Besides, the treatment of the waste oil by using some waste materials was proposed as a non-hazardous, large-scale, and economical method.
3. The problem of wastes on the viewpoint of environmental geotechnology
Some geotechnical problems of waste disposal site and the methods of ground improvement were summed up, and the importance of the treatment of waste materials in the global environment preservation was mentioned.