Predict Failure of Shirasu Slope in Consideration of Patterns of Rainfall and Unsaturated Seepage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎・土質工学
Research InstitutionKagoshima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKABAYASHI Takumi  Kagoshima National College of Technology, Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 土木工学科, 助教授 (40044630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAENO Yuuji  Kagoshima National College of Technology, Civil Engineering, Lecturer, 土木工学科, 講師 (20190316)
UCHITANI Tamotu  Kagoshima National College of Technology, Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 土木工学科, 助教授 (70038107)
SUGIO Satoru  Miyazaki University, Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部・土木工学科, 教授 (70069524)
HIRATA Tokio  Kagoshima National College of Technology, Civil Engineering, Professor, 土木工学科, 教授 (40038112)
松本 弘巳  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 教授 (20106115)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRainfall / Special Soil / Shirasu / Slope Stability / Seepage / Volumetric Water Content / Pressure Head / Finite Element Method / 火山噴出物 / 火山灰 / 斜面安定 / 不飽和浸透 / 降雨パタ-ン / 土質力学
Research Abstract
Shiras is a pumic-flow deposit soil widely distributed in southern Kyushu and oilier districts in Japan, and is counted to be a typical collapsible soil for its frequent damages mainly owning to rainfall and earthquakes. Such a soil seems to be similar to the yellow-brown pumice soil in North Island, New Zealand, the cemented-sand in the U. S. A., and the volcanic ash soil in Central America. The strength characteristics of the undisturbed Shirasu are different from those of the disturbed Shirasu, since undisturbed samples have tensile strengh due to a geological cause.
It is well known that Shirasu becomes very collapsible after increasing the moisture content. Many studies on failure of slope by rainfall have been done by many laboratories. The failure mechanism of Shirasu has not been clarified yet, because the mechanisum of it by rainfall is very complicated.
The conclusion drawn were as follows ;
(1) The patern of rainfall in Southern Kyushu was become clear.
(2) This study make it clear about the relation between unsaturated coefficent of permeability, water content by volume and suction of Shirasu.
(3) The triaxial test results make clear characteristics of soil mechanics and liquefaction in Shirasu.
(4) This paper refers to characteristics of unsaturated seepage of Shirasu slopes in raifall.