開水路粗度急変部における流れの遷移と流砂機構に関する研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURAMOTO Yoshio  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute,Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (50027223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Keiichi  Akashi College of Technology, Research Associate, 助手 (60214722)
FUJITA Yuichiro  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (90027285)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordssudden change in roughness / bed protection work / revetment / local scour / bed evolution / field observation / spot roughness / trapezoidal channel / 非平衡流砂
Research Abstract
1. Experiments of local scour in downstream reaches of various types of bed protection works including smooth fixed bed were carried out under dynamical equilibrium conditions of bed load. Variations of scour holes profiles and their maximum depths with time were discussed on three types of bed protection works, and compared with those under a static equilibrium condition. Flow characteristics, such as, velocity distributions, bed shear stress and pressure on the scoured bed were also measured at several stages of scour process. The scour processes could be simulated by the case of bed shear stress distributions measured along the maximum scour profile and non-equilibrium bed load functions, especially in the early stage of the scour.
2. Field measurement of scour profiles were carried out at a downstream reach of hollow-squared blocks in the Manganji River in Hyogo prefecture, and the observed scour profiles and velocity distributions proved to be similar to those measured in the experiments.
3. Water surface profiles and turbulent structures of open channel flows produced by sudden change in side-wall roughness from smooth to rough were discussed experimentally. The transition of flow was found to mainly depend on the bed slope and classified into three patterns. In the downstream reach after the roughness change, distributions of the velocity and turbulence property vary with development of the internal boundary layer similar to those by sudden change in bottom roughness.