Project/Area Number |
02650366
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Naoki Chubu University Dept. Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20093312)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Curvilinear Orthogonal Coordinate Systems / Reservoir Hydraulics / Three-Dimensional Analysis / Eutrophication / Numerical Simulation / 数値解析 / 水温成層流 |
Research Abstract |
This paper deals with the numerical study of eutrophication phenomena coupled with the hydraulic behaviors of stored waters in a stratified reservoir by means of the plane multi-layered models. The simulation models are deduced from the hydrodynamic principles by making use of the curvilinear orthgonal coordinate system, which is favorable to realization of the geometrical features in the actual flow field. The numerical analysis concerning the phytoplankton blooms is made in the Muroh Reservoir and the results computed are discussed with a successful verification of the proposed procedures. Furthermore, the hydraulic behaviors of flow, the change of water quality parameters concerning the phytoplankton blooms and the relation of them were discussed and interesting conclusions were obtained. These results are new and fruitful ones which were not disclosed in past studies. Usefulness of the present procedures has then been indicated through the simulation study.