Project/Area Number |
02650371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NITTA Yasutsugu Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Dept. of Civil Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20093445)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Road Pricing / Travel Demand Management / Traffic Restraint / Public Attitudes / Public Acceptance / Road Congestion / Air Pollution / Transportation Policy / ロ-ドプライシング / 都市高速道路 / 自動車交通抑制 / 政策評価 / 料金弾力性 / 需要曲線 / 混雑料金 / AHP法 / 自動車交通量抑制 |
Research Abstract |
This research mainly aims to clarify the characteristics of public attitides to road pricing on urban expressway and cordon pricing in CBD. In order to achieve purposes shown above, several kinds of investigation have been done on citizens and offices in Osaka City. As results, the following aspects have been obtained. 1. Most of all public agree to restraint traffic on roads. 2. Road pricing on urban expressway has only about 20% of supporting rate. On the other hand, road pricing, that is, cordon pricing in CBD has relatively high rate, about 50%. 3. The package-approach, which includes to spend revenue from road pricing on overall improvements of travel environment, shows high public acceptance rate to road pricing.