| Project/Area Number |
02650372
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
KASHIWADANI Masuo Ehime University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00026254)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAKURA Yasuo Ehime University Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80144319)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Maximum Capacity of a Road Network / Road Network Assignment / Urban Lond Use and Transportation Model / Building Ratio / Road Improvement Effect Equilibrium Network Flow o / f Cars / Capacity of a Road and Park Network / Optimum Land Use Model / 道路網最大容量 / 需要変動利用者均衝 / 都市開発基準 |
| Research Abstract |
We have studied the way to decide the maximum permissible building floor volume by zone subject to a road network capacity from the two aspects as follows. The first aspect is that the OD pattern change caused by floor volume allocated in a model should be involved in calculation of the maximum capacity of a road network. The OD patterns have been fixed in the former models. We propose a new model to calculate the maximum capacity by introducing inverse demand functions of traffics to replace the fixed OD pattern constraints with demand performance equilibrium constraints. Summing up the trip ends of OD traffic solutions in each zone we can calculate The second aspect is the efficiency of land use activities allocated. We should think about the kind of land use activities when we calculate the maximum permissible building floor because both trip generation rates and bearable market rents are quite different among activities. We propose an optimum land use activity allocation model where original Hervert-Stevens model, which is well-known as it produces the market equilibrium solutions, is connected with link capacity constraints. Therefore, the solutions are most efficient floor space volume of buildings which are according to the maximum capacity of a road network. This model is applied in the central area of Matsuyama city. The computation restults show the relationships of the permitted levels of building floor and link capacities clearly. Moreover it can be used to estimate the effect of road improvement.