An image analysis on unsymmetrical structures and a geometric design of "Koto" bridge at "Tomo"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Noriyuki  Fukuyama Univ., Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20026264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Yasusi  Fukuyama Univ., Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00026246)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsregional planning / regional culture / landscape / bridge / design / psychological analysis / statistic analysis / chronological table / 橋梁 / 橋梁の畿何 設計 / 非対称構造物 / 地緑文化 / 景観工学 / 時代循環の数量的分析
Research Abstract
The results of the study are as follows :
1) An investigation of literature of the local history of "Tome" shows that it is a historic place of an international friendship with Korea, the traditional Japanese "koto" music and rehabilitation of defeated men of power.
2) Eight sub-areas of Fukuyama City were analyzed in the aspect of the local psychological image implies that "Tome" should participate a feminine image.
3) Another psychological analysis shows that "koto" (an musical instrument) has a strong feminine image and its image will agree with thelocal image of "Tome".
4) Another psychological analysis of the image of circle and regular polygons shows that circle gives the most feminine image and square gives the most masculine image. Trianglegenerally gives masculine image but that with less altitude than base will give feminine image.
5) Correlation and regression analyses of the Japanese chronological table show that the hypothesis of the 4 cycle progress of the Japanese history, opposition - politics-economics - culture, show that the cycle time of the progression is estimated to be 150 years but the correlation coefficient of the model is not so good at present.