Mechanism of Biological Corrosion of Sewer Pipe and Its Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 都市工学・衛生工学
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MORI T.  Faculty of Agriculture, Shimane Univ., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20166359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NONAKA T.  Faculty of Agriculture, Shimane Univ., Associated Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60093655)
小泉 淳一  島根大学, 農学部, 助教授 (00150334)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordssewer pipe / microbial corrosion / sulfate reducing bacteria / sulfur oxidizing bacteria / gypsum / ettringite / コンクリ-ト / 生物腐食 / 硫化水素 / 硫酸塩還元細菌
Research Abstract
Objectives of this research are, (l)to clarify the mechanism of microbial corrosion and(2)to develop the countermeasures in order to control the corrosion. Especially the focus was placed on the investigation from the aspect of microbiology.
In 1990, it was clarified that there was the close relationship between H_2S production and some environmental factors such as organic matter(organic acids etc.), sulfate concentration, and the number of sulfate reducing bacteria. The H_2S was produced mostly from sediments in sewer pipes.
In 1991, the effect of environmental factors on the corrosion rate were investigated. It was revealed that H_2S concentration, moisture contents and temperature are the important factors. The corrosion was serious at the portion around the water lebel. The corrosion rate of the portion ranged from 4 to 8 mm/year. The corroded materials produced depended on pH values.