Municipal wastewater treatment stetem combiring the JMS and UBF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 都市工学・衛生工学
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoshimasa  Miyazaki University, Dept. of Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00040999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Sumio  Miyazaki University, Dept. of Civil Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70117422)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMunicipal wastewater treatment / Coagulation / Water jets / Biofilm / Aeration / Adsorption / Biological oxidation / Low energy assumption / 省エネ / 噴流攪拌 / 固液分離 / 上向流バイオフィルタ- / 下水処理 / 物理化学処理 / 生物処理
Research Abstract
Since the major part of contaminants in municipal wastewater Is associated with particles, direct particle separation Is an effective way of lowering wastewater contaminant levels. Ilowever, an additional biological oxidation Is required to remove the residual soluble organic compounds and ammonia nitrogen. Based on the above, it is necessary to develop an economical and effective municipal wastewater treatment system composed of psyco-chemieal and biological methods to meet more strict effluent standards.
In this research project, experimental study was carried out on the chemical treatment of municipal wastewater using the Jet Mixed Separator(JMS)which can be used as a unit process for physics-chemical treatment. The JMS, In which simultaneous flocculation and sedimentation occur, produced an effluent with low SS and phosphorous concentrations at a hydraulic retention time of less than 1 hour. Removal efficiency of TOC associated with particles of more than 0.1mum size was also high. … More However, the JMS effluent needs to be biologically treated to oxidize soluble organic compounds and ammonia nltrigen.
In this project an Upflow Biofilter(UBF)was used as a biological unit process. It consists of a rectangular tank wlth stainless nets horoiontally Inserted. On the nets biofilms were developed which adsorbed particulate contaminants and oxidized organic compounds and ammonia nitrogen. Oxygen was suppled through a SPG(Sirasu Porous Grass)aerator out side the filter. The minimum ratio of supplied amount of air to treated wastewater was around 2 to maintain the filter to be aerobic. It is much smaller than that in activated sludge processes. The concentration of TOC and SS in the treated wastewater was about 10 ppm in a hydraulic retention time of 5 hours when the biomass attached to the stainless nets was around 2000 ppm.
This research project was also conducted the municipal wastewater treatment efficiency of the system combining of the JMS and the UFR which can be used as a unit process for biological treatment. The performance of the combined system was very high in producing the effluent with very low concentrations of TOC, phosphorous and SS at a short hydraulic retention time of less than 5 hours. Less