Project/Area Number |
02650385
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
都市工学・衛生工学
Research Institution | Kokushikan University |
Principal Investigator |
KANARI Hideo Kokushikan University, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10090581)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Circular Grit Chamber / Floating Matter / Sewerage / Storm Drainage / 固液分離 / 沈砂地 / 浮上物除去 / スワ-ル分水槽 |
Research Abstract |
1. Introduction The purpose of this project's research is to develop a facility which removes both floating matter and settled matter by a circular chamber with rotating cylinder at the center of basin. The secondary flow near by both bottom and water surface of the chamber created by a swirling flow carries a solids settled to the bottom and floated matter at the surface to the center of the chamber. 2. Results Results obtained in this project are shown below : (1)Radial velocity near by the bottom of the chanbr increases proportionally to the aq uare route of the gradient of water surface at same point and radial velocity near by water surface is the similar to the bottom. (2)The gradient of water surface becomes nealy equal at any radius of the chamber under such circumstance that the derection of inflowed water is a tangent to the circular chamber and the dinner cylinder is rotated at the ceneter of the chamber. (3)Floating matter is removed completely in a case of submerged outlet of the chamber. (4)Grits contained less volatile matter are obtained, because grits collected at the center of -the chamber are washed by the upflow generated by the rotating cylinder.