A Study on Concentration method for Microorganisms in Water with Electropositive Filter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 都市工学・衛生工学
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Tsuyoshi  Azabu University, college of Environmental Health, Department of Environmental engineering, Professor, 環境保健学部, 教授 (50005493)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsConcentration / Electropositive filter / Escherichia coli / Clostridium perfringens / Coliphage MS2 / Isoelectric focussing / 等電点電気泳動 / 大腸菌ファージ / 大腸菌 / ウェルシュ菌 / 陽電荷フィルタ- / 大腸菌ファ-ジ / 吸着 / 両性電解質 / 微生物指標
Research Abstract
An experimental study for concentrating the microorganisms from water using electropositive filter (Zeta plus Virosorb 1MDS, Cuno Inc.) was conduced. Microorganisms tested were Escherichia coli, Clostridium perfringens, and coliphages of Q-beta, MS2 and an environmental strain. Results obtained are summarized as follows ; (1) Recovery rates of the electropositive filter for Clostridium perfringens and Escherichia coli were greater than 95% and 80% respectively. (2) Recovery of coliphages was low with 20-50% for Q-beta and 30-50% for MS2 in wide range of pH 4-9. (3) Recovery rates for unidentified strain isolated from river water were decreased with increased pH and the values of the rates were greater than 90% at pH 4-6, around 70% at pH 7 and 40-50% at pH 8-9. (4) From these results, it was suggested that the electropositive filter was applicable for concentrating bacteria from water without any pretreatment, while pH adjusting to less than 6 would be necessary for phage.
Additionally, a trial of isoelectric focussing to determine the isoelectric point of phages was conducted using a commercially available equipment divided and separated into twenty small chambers by membrane filters (Rotophore, Bio-Rad Inc.). From this trial, it was concluded that the system used would be inadequate for the determination of isoelectric point of phages in water because these phages were recovered with extremely low rate after isoelectric focussing.