Virus removal by submerged contact media process using net plates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 都市工学・衛生工学
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Mitsumi  Setsunan University, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50083738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMBU Toshihiro  Health Research Institute of Gifu Prefecture, Phisico-Chemical 1st Section, Seni, 理化学第一部, 専門研究員
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsVirus / E. coli phage / Submerged Contact media Process / Net Plate / Wastewater Disposal Tank / 大腸菌フア-ジ / 小規模汚水処理装置
Research Abstract
Virus removal has become big problems in water sanitation. Small treatment process with net like contact media was investigated for its virus removal ability. This study was divided into four parts ; (1) Mixing condition in disinfection process was examined, because small plant is difficult to equiped with the apparatus which can mix well disinfectant with water. It was clearly shown that inactivation of microorganisms was strongly influenced by mixing condition. (2) Virus detection method was examined. The method which can detect viruses from waters of low concentration in viruses has been developed. (3) More than 99% of viruses could be removed by the process with net like contact media under low BOD load, showing that the process studied here might be used for tertiary wastewater treatment. (4) Experiments using the model of small treatment plant in use showed that poliovirus of around 99% was removed under BOD load applied to plants treating domestic wastewater.
E. coli phage Qbeta could increase in number in the treatment process, which decrease the value of E. coli phage as indicator for virus pollution.