Study on Evaluation Method of Difference-in-Level and Hardness of Floors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONO Hidenori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80108240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Takamasa  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70181857)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHardness of Floors / Load at Descending / Physical Quantity / Evaluating Method / Pain / Mobility of Casters and Wheelchairs / 段差 / 評価方法 / 許容段差高さ / つまずき時の痛さ / つまずき時の転倒危険性 / 足部衝撃モデル / 平均比荷重
Research Abstract
(1) On evaluation method of difference-in-level of floors from a viewpoint of stumbling : First, it is clarified based on the analysis of foot movement in walking that. there is very little danger of stumbling if the height of difference-in-level is within 5 mm. Secondly, sensory and perceptual evaluations concerning the pain at stumbling and the danger of tumbling were qualified as evaluation scales by means of a sensory test. Then, proper physical quantities corresponding to the scales were established using a newlydeveloped measuring apparatus. Finally, the relations between the scales and the quantities were presented as evaluation indexes of the safety of difference-in-level.
(2) On evaluation of safety of difference-in-level of floors from a viewpoint of load at descending : The relation between the height of difference-in-level and the load at descending were studied. First, it is clarified that psychological, biomechanical, and physiological loads increased according to the incr … More ease of the height of difference-in-level. Next, the loads in the case of being unconscious of the presence of difference-in-level were estimated based on the analysis of foot movement, and it is presented that the loads in this case would be bigger compared with those in the case of being conscious.
(3) On evaluation method of hardness of floors from a viewpoint of pain caused by pressing human body on floors : First, psychological scales on pain were made by means of a sensory test. Next, relations between the scales and several physical quantities on floor hardness and roughness were considered. Finally, the suitable physical quantity which corresponded well to the psychological scales was presented, with its measuring method and relative evaluation indexes, as the evaluation method of floors from a viewpoint of pain.
(4) On evaluation method of floors from a viewpoint of mobility of casters and wheelchairs : First, evaluation scales on mobility of casters and wheelchairs were made by of a sensory test. Secondly, a testing device was developed, which can pull casters and wheelchairs at arbitrary velocity and can measure the pulling load during the motion, and evaluation indexes were presented based on the relations of evaluation scales and the pulling loads. Thirdly, based on the comparison and consideration of pulling loads of casters and wheelchairs, a predictive equation of pulling load was presented. Finally, a new tester for measuring the deformation characteristics of floors was developed, by which pulling load mobility of floors can be estimated. Less