Study on Characteristics of Concrete Surface Relating to Delamination of Finishing Layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Michio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of engineering materials, Professor, 工業材料研究所, 教授 (40001143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIDA Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of engineering materials, Ass, 工業材料研究所, 助手 (20175532)
TANAKA Kyoji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of engineering materials, Ass, 工業材料研究所, 助教授 (40016829)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsConcrete surface / Finish / Delamination / Pore structure / Moisture / Bond / はく離 / ふくれ / 細孔空げき
Research Abstract
The following knowledge may be drawn from the experimental investigations on the surface characteristics of concrete substrate relating to the delamination of finishing layers applied on it.
Concrete with a high water/cement ratio or at an early age has a lot of large capillary pores and a high water permeability, which are the potential characteristics to damage the bond layer and to delaminate the finishes. Dense and dry concrete surface is consequently required to maintain the good performance of the finishes. If the bond component induces the osmotic pressure, however, dense concrete may be not always good for the finishes because the water movement is also accelerated by the narrow pores which may be expected to act as a semi-permeable membrane.
Pore structure of concrete surface is influenced by water/cement ratio and curing condition. As for concrete slabs, the moist curing at early age is of great importance for the pore structure densification. In spite of a later age, larger vacant pores remain in concrete surface when the surface is dried from the early age such as a few days.
It is important to take such concrete surface characteristics and mechanism of water movement into account for investigation on the delamination of finishes.