| Project/Area Number |
02650395
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TAGA Naotsune School of Engineering, Department of Architecture, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40023080)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAOKA Katsuya School of Engineering, Department of Architecture, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20193667)
MATSUZAWA Hiroshi School of Engineering, Department of Geotechnical Engineering, Assistant Profess, 工学部, 助教授 (50023312)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Pile foundation / Embedment effect / dynamic earth pressure / Model test / Finite element method / Lateral force distribution ratio / Lateral face friction on the side walls / 地下埋設部 / 地震時土圧 |
| Research Abstract |
There are Three factors that affect resistance of the underground structure of building against seismic force, that is, (a) front and back earth pressure, (b) lateral face friction on the side walls and (c) resilient rigidity of piles. This study aims at clarifying the lateral bearing capacity of embedded foundation, and analyzing the characteristics of earth pressure in earthquake. To study, sinusoidal excitation tests were made under the restricted conditions using an oscillating soil bin, followed by the finite element analysis simulated with pseudo-three-dimensional models. The study of parameters was also made in analytical method under different conditions. From these tests and parameter analysis, it was found that the lateral bearing capacity of embedded foundation could be easily explained through the behavior of both foudation and soil. When the amplification magnitude of the structure was larger than that of the ground, the lateral force distribution ratio of the earth pressure exceeded 50% and that of the piles decreased to about 25%. Lateral face friction ratio is about 10-30% and does not significantly depend on the superstructure.