Low Cycle fatigue of Beam-To-Column Connections of Low Yield Ratio HT60 Steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOHZU Isao  Kyoto University Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50026291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUITA Keiichiro  Kyoto University Faculty of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (70206374)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLow Yiled Ratio Steel / Beam-To-Column Conneciton / Low Cycle fatigue / 低降伏比 / 60キロ級鋼 / 鋼構造骨組 / 柱梁仕口部 / 極低サイクル疲労 / 耐震安全性 / 高張力鋼 / パネル / 変形能力 / 耐力
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is focussed on the low cycle fatigue properties of beam-to-column connections composed of low yield ratio HT60 steel. The typical moment resisting connections were tested under cyclic reversed loading conditions which simulated severe seismic actions.
The experimental result has shown that the low cycle fatigue properties of the connections are similar to the properties of the connections made of mild steel, and thus aseismic safety criteria against low cycle fatigue failure for latter connections can be also applied to the assessment of the connections of the newly developed steel.