Failure process of building structures subjected to three-dimensional ground motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA T.  Kyoto Univ. Disas. Prev. Res. Inst. Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (10026031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAHARA A.  Kyoto Univ. Disas. Prev. Res. Inst., Instructor, 防災研究所, 助手 (00195273)
SUZUKI Y.  Kyoto Univ. Disas. Prev. Res. Inst., Assoc. Prof., 防災研究所, 助教授 (50027281)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFailure process / Earthquake response / Space structure / Stochastic control / Damage estimation / Optimum design / Urvan area / Up-down vibration / 最適設計 / 立体振動 / 鉄筋コンクリ-ト / ランダム応答 / 地盤特性
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research are to derive the optimum design method of structures and to estimate seismic response and earthquake hazard of buildings and vital functions against severe earthquakes. Here, we studied three main subjects as follows :
1. Optimum Seismic Design aid Control of Earthquake Response of Structures
A method of optimum design of frame structures with elasto-plastic beams subjected to the filtered white noise is presented. Optimum base shear coefficient and the stiffness distribution of members were obtained and compared with simulation. A stochastic control technique on the hysteretic structures formulated by using Ito's stochastic nonlinear differential equations based on Markov Process is also presented. Dynamic responses with control are compared to responses without control. Responses can be well controled in the allowable limit by adjusting the weight function of control corresponding to the input level.
2. Estimation of Aseismic Safety and Damage Assessment … More of building and Casualty in Urban Area
A method of stochastically estimating the earthquake responses at some parts of a structure by using observed acceleration of specific parts is presented. Stochastic differential equations of input motion, hysteretic characteristics and damage probability are defined. Three degrees of freedom system was analysed and compared with the results of simulation. We made inelastic earthquake response analysis of wooden and R/ C building designed by old or new code due to predicted earthquakes considering soil effect. Building damage in urban area, human casualty and fire occurrence were estimated, by considering overturning of facilities and the additional damage of a building. Main causes of damage done by Nepal-India Quake were also discussed.
3. Effects of Multi-Dimensional Ground Notion on the Responses of Space Structures
3- and 8-story space structures subjected to three components of earthquake were analysed by considering force interaction in steel/ RC column members. From the results of RMS responses due to f iltered random input. Effects of vertical ground motion appear the upper part of beam moment and lower part of column axial force. It depends on the predominant frequency of input motion in relation to the span-height ratio of structure. Vertical acceleration response at mid span of beam is very sensitive for frequency characteristics of input motion. Elasto-plastic responses of beam moments in upper part due to horizontal and vertical ground motion become 20% larger than the responses due to horizontal ground motion. Less