Project/Area Number |
02650402
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITANI Yoshinobu Hiroshima Univ. ・Faculty of Engng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50034369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Daiji Hiroshima Univ. ・Faculty of Engng., Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00212184)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Fundamental Solution / Elastic Fundamental Solution / Finite Element Method / Kelvin's Solution / Boussinesq's Solution / Cerruti's Solution / Singularity Solution / Crack / 応力特異解 / 数値解析 / 境界要素法 / セルッチィ解 |
Research Abstract |
1. Generally, the elastic fundamental solutions in the two and three dimensional elastic body can be aalysed as a eigen-value problem by finite element method. 2. However, the analysis of two dimensional Kelvin's. Boussinesq's and Cerruti's solution results in not the eigenvalue equation, but a simultaneous equation. 3. In three dimensional solutions, though Kelvin's and Boussinesq's solutions can be analyzed as an axi-symmetric problem. Cerruti's solution must be an alysed as plane-symmetric problem. 4. The elastic fundamental solutions and crack front solutions has the stress singularity with r^<lambda-1>. The former has an negative integer power, the later has an real or complex power in 0<lambda<1. 5. The elestic fundamental solutions obtained by the present finite element method have a good convergence to the exact solution.