Laboratory studies on non-destructive testing of building materials and structures using thermography.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hirozo  Tokai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40056130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Takemi  Tokai University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30056220)
小泉 武美  東海大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00056045)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsThermography / Non-destructive Testing / Building Materials / Reinforced Concrete Structures / Flaw Detecting / Infra-red Camera / Moisture Content / Density of Soil / 温度画像 / セメントモルタル
Research Abstract
1. Flaw detection studies in several building materials based on externally applied thermal field method were carried out, using 20mm thick specimens with two types of artificially simulated defects of sizes ranging from 3mm to 13mm, and a precision hot plate as the heating device. For plastic, gypsum plaster and cement mortar, it was possible to visualize defects which are located within 10mm from the surface, depending on its sizes.
2. An heating device utilizing fast circulating hot water could be successfully used for providing favorable thermal field condition on flat surfaces of concrete structures for the purpose of NDT by thermography. Using the device, it was possible to visualize the location of reinforcing bars of diameter of more than 20 mm which are buried within 30mm from the surface.
3. Through the study of thermograms of eight cement mortar specimens which were stored in different moisture condition and at a same temperature, i. t was found that the surface temperature tends to be shown slightly lower as the moisture content of mortar increases.
4. The variation in density of sand specimens which are compacted in steel containers in various compacting method could be noticed as temperature contrast in the thermograms of the containers, which are simultaneously taken after they are heated in a same condition.