Project/Area Number |
02650410
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
KASAI Yosio Nihon Univ., College of Industrial Tech., Prof., 生産工学部, 教授 (00058869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUASA Noboru Nihon Univ., College of Industrial Tech., Research Assistant., 生産工学部, 助手 (00230607)
KOIDO Junji Nihon Univ., College of Industrial Tech., Lecur., 生産工学部, 専任講師 (10096810)
MATSUI Isammu Nihon Univ., College of Industrial Tech., Associate Prof., 生産工学部, 助教授 (00059982)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | concrete / moisture content / ceramic sensor / Test Method / Electric Resistance / Electric capacitance / 埋め込み式含水率測定素子 / セラミック素子 / 埋込式含水率測定素子 / 靜電容量 |
Research Abstract |
Development of test method for water content in hardened concrete by an embedding type ceramic sensor was conducted for 2 years. The test method is proposed as follows, 1)Ceramic sensor : Ceramic sensor is made from ceramic sized 10phi x 5mm with water absorption of 20%. Gold paste is glazed on the both flat surfaces of ceramic for electrodes, and is coated by epoxy resin for electric insulation. 2)Measuring method : The dry sensor is embedded in concrete before placing concrete. The electric resistance and electric capacitance between both electrodes measured by an electric frequency of 1KHz. 3)Temperature correction : A caribration curve is prepared to estimate moisture content at 20゚C. 4)Sensitivity of sensor : The sensor can respond sensitively in wide range.