Experimental Study on Uplift Behavior of the Footing of Structures during Earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KOH. Tadaki  Meiji University, School of Science and Technology Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10061904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Toshiharu  Meiji University, School of Science and Technology Research Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (80159491)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsVibration Test / Computer Simulation / Uplift Behavior / Nonlinear Vibration / Free Vibration / Stationary Sinusoidal Vibration / Earthquake Response / 地震動 / 支持地盤
Research Abstract
This study deals with nonlinear behavior of the footing of structures concerning uplift deformation. To investigate the dynamic behavior of the uplift and rocking vibration, free vibration tests and shaking table tests were conducted. In these tests, a three stories model building with 1/10 scale and a rubber base were manufactured. As to input waves of these shaking table tests, frequency sinusoidal waves and some random earthquake waves were used. In order to compare with the time histories of experimental response, it was carried out numerical simulation analysis. The following conclusions were obtained by the shaking tests and the analyses.
1. For the free vibration, the period and the damping factor of this system were converged until the second or the third cycle.
2. Employing the input excitation of stationary sinusoidal waves having the amplitude of 50 gal or 200 gal, it was made resonance curve. For 200 gal input, uplift deformation was grown up fairly more than for 50 gal inplkt. This deformation was especially grown up at the low and the high frequency ranges.
3. El Centro (1940) N-S component or Touhoku Univ. (1978) N-S component were used for the random vibration test. As the maximum acceleration was 100 gal, the response performance was linear property. At the case of 300 gal, the uplift deformation was occurred and nonlinear property was clearly observed.
4. The experimental results of the free vibration agreed well with the numerical simulation results. That simulation was employing velocity reducing coefficient of collision impact as a calculation parameter.