Project/Area Number |
02650412
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TOMIYAMA Akihiro Kanazawa IT. F. of Eng. Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50064449)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Long-term settlement of Pile-tip / Instantaneous elastic settlement / Instantaneous plastic settlement / Visco elastic settlement / Visco plastic settlement / Locomotion of particles / Clash of particles / Model test / 模型実験 |
Research Abstract |
The author observed long-term settlement of a piled building at reclaimed land in Osaka. As the results, the author found that the pile-tip had been Penetrating into its bearing layer. And the author analized this phenomena by visco-elasto plastic model. In this study the author intended to clear the physical meaning of the constants of visco-elasto plastic model. Model tests were carried out by using the model sand and gravel ground. Model ground were constructed by piling up many chalks. As the results of these model tests, the author found that instantaneous elastic settlement caused by elastic deformation and displacement of sand particles, instantaneous plastic settlement caused by displacement of sand particles, visco elastic settlement caused by visco elastic deformation of sand particles and visco plastic settlement caused by clash and displacement of sand particles. Another Purpose of this study was estimating the long-term settlement of pile by using the data of standard penetration test. But it was not able to carry out. So its estimation was carried out by using the data of cone penetration test.