A Study on High-Strength Lightweight Concrete for High-Rise Reinforced Buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SHIIBA Hiroyuki  Fukuoka University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30103782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Aya  Fukuoka University, Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30212624)
HONDA Satoru  Fukuoka University, Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70181550)
SOEDA Masashi  Fukuoka University, Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50148871)
YAMATO Takeshi  Fukuoka University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90078650)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHigh-Strength concrete / Artificial Light-weight Aggregate / High-Range Water Reducing Agent / Superplasticizing Admixture / Silica Fume / Curing / Model test Specimen / Molded Cylinder Test Specimen / 模擬供試体 / コア供試体 / 超音波速度 / 反発硬度 / 高強度軽量コンクリ-ト / シリカフュ-ム / 養生方法 / 非破壊試験 / 水セメント比 / スランプ / 空気量 / 高強度
Research Abstract
In recent years, super high-rise reinforced frame-type apartment buildings with specified design strength of 360 to 420 kgf/cm^2, rangings 30 to 40 stories, have become popular in Japan among leading construction.
Therefore, this paper presents to a comprehensive review of high-strength concrete with kinds of cements ( normal portland cement, fly ash cement, portland blast-furnace slag cement ), test specimens ( model test specimen, molded cylinder test specimen ), coarse aggregates ( crushed stone for concrete, artificial light-weight aggregate ), water cement ratios (30, 35, 40, 45, 50 % ) and curings ( standard curings, water curings, seald curings, air-dry curings ). The water cement per cubic was 170 kilograms. The concrete was 21cm slump were prepared by using superplasticizer and high-range water reducing agent.
Effect of compressive strength, Young's modulus, tensil strength, pulse velocity, rebound number by come test specimen and cylinder test specimen were chiefly studied.