Project/Area Number |
02650426
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
建築計画・都市計画
Research Institution | St. Agnes' Junior (Heian jogakuin) College (1991) Kyoto University (1990) |
Principal Investigator |
MUROSAKI Ikuko St. Agnes' Junior College, Domestic Science, Associate professor, 家政科, 助教授 (90089128)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | woman and urban planning / citizens' movements / urban living environment / 女性の参加 |
Research Abstract |
It is important that all classes of citizen participate a movement to get tile right of creating town environment and participation to urban planning. This is a study on what effort womans' participation to a movement to get the right has. And this is a research for what woman want, what is a, motivation when woman start or join a movement and continue it. There are some levels in these movements and some tipes of womans' participation. One is a tipe of making soft environment and the other is a tipe of making hard environment. There are three participation tipes as follows. 1. as a leader 2. a woman who has a role as same as a leader 3. on(! of them, but having strong motivation Recentry it tends that a movement starts against highrized buildings. A motivation of woman is storong, it is to keep living environment and to hand children good living environment. Three years ago, citizens'movements to stop to destroy living environment and urban land scape organized. The organization suports a movement and conects among movement. Woman gets confidence of the right of participation to urban planning throught participation and studing in a movement. After a movement finished, some of them made new groups and keep these movements to make soft and hard living environment.