| Project/Area Number |
02650428
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
建築計画・都市計画
| Research Institution | WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ASHIKAWA Satoru Showa Women's University Department of Domestic Science Professor, 家政学部・生活美学科, 教授 (30138515)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSURUTA Yoshiko Showa Women's University Department of Domestic Scienc Assistant, 家政学部・生活美学科, 助手 (10241043)
KANEKO Tomomi Showa Women's University Department of Domestic Scienc Assistant, 家政学部・生活美学科, 助手 (80204569)
TOMODA Hiromichi Showa Women's University Department of Domestic Science Associate Professor, 家政学部・生活美学科, 助教授 (00155582)
SATO Yutaka Showa Women's University Department of Domestic Science Associate Professor, 家政学部・生活美学科, 助教授 (90146910)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | CITY SQUARE / OPEN SPACE IN THE CITY / THE FORM OF CITY / CITY PLANNING / THE TYPE OF CITY SQUARE / FIELD INVESTIGATION IN OVER SEA AREA / ANALISYS OF MORPHOLOGICAL METHOD / ROAD AND PASSAGE / 形態論 / 屋外通路的広場 / 自動図形処理 |
| Research Abstract |
The term of this research is three years from 1990 to 1992. But the research of morphological study about city square is continuous research about ten years. So the purpose of this research is one step of that study, and it is for the fundamental study of the classification of city square. And during this three years we made three times of field investigation of city square in European area. The area of first investigation was eastern Europe. And area of second investigation was eastern Europe and Turkey and Greece. The area of third investigation was Turkey and Greece. The results of this research are the following contents. (1)The grasp of the outline of city square in eastern Europe. (2)The execution of automatical graphical method to form of city square. (3)The execution of multidimensional representation in Hayashi's third method of quantification to the form of city square. (4)The creation of pattern of city square from the result of mudltidimensional representation.