Study on Colonial Architecture in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築史・建築意匠
Research InstitutionInstitute of Art and Design, University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IZUMIDA Hideo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Art and Design Assistant Professor, 芸術学系, 講師 (70203057)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsArchitecture / Urban Planning / Colonization / Asia / Modernization / 近代建築 / 居留地
Research Abstract
AIM AND TERMINOLOGY : This study is aimed at clarifying the styles of colonial architecture of Asia, which were built by European settlers from the beginning of the 16th century to 1870s. The term of colonial architecture in this study only applies to certain styles of the buildings which were formed in particular colonial atmospheres and tropical or semi-tropical Asian climate. Asia in this study includes India, Malay Archipelago, China and Japan.
CONTENTS : The European building activities can be argued in the following aspects.
(1) Commercial Buildings : Factory, Fortified Factory.
(2) Overseas Settlement, Colonial City and Dwelling Styles
(3) Suburbanization from Colonial City
(4) Urban Planning of Colonial City : Singapore, Verandah, Shophouse
(5) Dwelling House for Costal Frontier and Inland Frontier
(6) Development of Asian Architectural History and Modern Colonial Style
CONCLUSION : Colonial architecture of Asia is characterized by the colonnaded verandah surrounding all sides of buildings, which was considered to be the most suitable for Asian tropical climate and colonial atmospheres by the European settlers. The Indo Gothic prevailed in only Bombay during 1870s and 1880s, while the Indian Seracen was more influencial in extensive area until the early 20th century.
FURTHER STUDY : This study was the first attempt to clarify Colonial Architecture of Asia from Asian point of view. Further study is needed especially in respect to structure, plan materials of each colonial style, and meaning of modern colonial styles.