Study on a genesis of imago mundi (world image) and a architectural praxis of Le Corbusier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築史・建築意匠
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kunio  Kyoto University・Faculty of Engineering・Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20025927)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSynthesis of Arts / Arkhitektonike Tekne / Dissin / Hermetics / Geometrical Methode / Acousitic Form / Archetype / Trace regulater / ル・コルビュジエ / ヴィジョン / ビュリズム / 制作 / 世界 / サビナ / 表象 / 建築術 / ピュリズム
Research Abstract
Through a survey of documentation collected in Fondation Le Corbusier. Paris, concerning pictorial and sculptural works. we have demonstrated how tlie thought and prexis of Le Corbusier revived the Classic tradition and what kind of significance they have in our age of modernism.
During first year 1990-1991, following studies were undertaken ; analysis of different periods of works, interpretation of the themes. demonstration of an architectural meaning of these works. We noticed so-called "acoustic form" designate a phenomena of inner resonance between objects and subjective "I". Methodology of Le Corbusier concerning hermetics could be understood as a return to vital archetype in a sense of history arid semantics. An ultimate theme of this work would be interpreted as an ontological manifestation of such archetypal force through a praxis.
In second year 1991-1992, through a lecture of the correspondances between Le Corbusier and J. Savina, his collaborator, (collected in Fondatiori Le Corbusier, Paris), we have demonstrated that a materialistic difference of expression as well as a common aspects through such varied modalities of artistic expression. Notion of "dessin" orthogonal axiality, "trace regulator", all these are intended to measure both dimensions of human spirit and tlie "world". This is a most important objective in an architectural pi, axis in classic tradion, that we could indentify with an ancient Greek notion, "arkhitektonike tekhne". This means also what is called by Le Corbusier "sytithese des arts majeurs".