A STUDY ON THE HISTORICAL PROGRESS OF ARCHITECTURE OF OBAKUSHU BUDDHIST TEMPLES IN KYUSHU DISTRICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築史・建築意匠
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Teruo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 助手 (10038002)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsKyusyu District / Daiyuhoden / Obaku-sect Buddhist Temples / Magnificence / Roof-Forms / Types of Gates / Ten'noden / Masters of arpenters / 唐寺 / 崇福寺 / 福済寺 / 興福寺 / 地方的寺院 / 萬福寺 / 龍宮門形式 / 切妻造段違 / 本堂形式 / 屋根形 / 選佛場
Research Abstract
I have pointed out that there were three classes of roof-forms in the central buildings having no floors of Obaku-sect Buddhist temples in Kyushu district. First,each of the central buildings calling Daiyuhoden in three To-dera Buddhist temples(Buddhist temples for Chinese in Nagasaki)at beginning had single roof or low roof.Lately each of these buildings calling Daiyuhoden became having a tall,big and double roofs.I think that this change has its sourse in gaining magnificence.Secondly,Some of the central buildings calling Daiyuhoden have double roofs and the upper roofs irimoyazukuri. A model about the roof-forms in these Daiyuhoden were the one of Daiyuhoden in Mampukuji temple which is a center of Obaku-sect Buddhist temples all over Japan. I think that appearance and fixing on this roof-forms of Daiyuhoden has its sourse in gaining magnificence as architecture in the words of the antithesis which Ingen,a founder of Obaku-sect buddhism in Japan,wrote.Lastly,the central buildings having no floor in smaller temples had low and single layer roofs.I think that having these roofs in the central buildings is indifferent to gaining magnificence by the roof-forms.
There are four characteristic types of gates in Obakushu temples in Kyusyu district.The first type is "yatsuashimon"with irimoyazukuri in the front gates of To-dera.The second is so called"danchigai"with kirizumazukuri.The third is "ryugumon".The fourth is a pair-post "isimon"(stone gate).
There were four buildings called Ten'noden in Kyushu district.These buildings are in front of Daiyuhoden and face to Daiyuhoden.
I have made it clear that there were much development of the architectural styles by the masters of carpenters in Kyushu district.