Research on "Fumoto" planning in the territory of Satsuma Han
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築史・建築意匠
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Mitsuyoshi (1991)  Kagoshima Univ. Dep. of Architecture Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60037819)
揚村 固 (1990)  鹿児島大学, 工学部, 助手 (70094117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AGEMURA Katamu  Kagoshima Univ. Dep. of Architecture associate, 工学部, 助手 (70094117)
KOYAMADA Zenjirou  Kagoshima Univ. Dep. of Architecture associate Professor, 工学部, 講師 (00041533)
土田 充義  鹿児島大学, 工学部, 教授 (60037819)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSamurai Settlement / Fumoto Settlement / Castle Town / Historical Road / Samurai House / History of Planning / Traditional Quarters of Samurai / 屋敷配置 / 近世都市 / 中世都市 / 都市史
Research Abstract
From the later middle ages to the early Edo era- the latter part of sixteen century, was constructed the castle which was the greatest one in Satsuma-Han. Its city planning was regular on a large scale.
In other areas were lots of Buke's(Samurai's)settlement all over Satsuma-Han. The domain of Satsuma which comprised the entire Kagoshima Prefecture and a part of Miyazaki Prefecture during the Edo period, had more than one hundred special Towns called "Fumoto", the word "Fumoto means, literally, " the skirt of a mountain, " was the name given to the main residential settlement of the Samurai under the administration area called "Tojyo". "Fumoto" consists of Buke's houses, the public office and open space in its front.
The streets were determined with their direction based on two geometrical places. One of the geometrical places was, perhaps, the old castled mountain where one could look down on the residential area. The other was, probably a significant Land Mark such as mountains surrounding the "Fumoto" settlement. We were able to establish these similarities in seven Fumotos-Izumi Fumoto, Chiran Fumoto, Irike Fumoto, Shibushi Fumoto, Kamou Fumoto, Ookuchi Fumoto, Takaoka Fumoto.
We restored exactly 225 houses in seven Fumotos. On the result, Buke's houses of Chiran Fumoto have great resemblance to Iriki Fumoto's in the planning, the scale and the relation of the main route and streets.
The drawing room was open on the two sides in order to catch the traveller's speech in Izumi Fumoto, Shibushi Fumoto, Ookuchi Fumoto and Takaoka Fumoto Which are nearest to the area of the enemy.