| Project/Area Number |
02650446
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
資源開発工学
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUOKA Isao Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80005264)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOHJI Kazuyuki Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10175474)
武田 進 東北大学, 工学部, 助手 (40124599)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Gadolinium gallium garnet / Yttrium aluminum garnet / Lithium niobate / Slicing dusts / Flotation / Recycling / GGG研削屑 / 機能性複合酸化物 / 資源リサイクリング / 浮選分離 / アミン浮選 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to recover functional double oxides from slicing dusts, flotation of gadolinium gallium garnet(GGG), yttrium aluminum garnet(YAG)or lithium niobate(LN)from green carborundum(GC)has been investigated, using dodecylammonium acetate(DAA)as a collector. The results obtained are as follows : (1)The isoelectric points of GGG, YAG and LN exist at pH 7.3, 7.5 and 2.8, respectively. (2)The floatability of GGG or YAG is high in the alkaline pH range where the surf ace of GGG or YAG is negatively charged and low in the acidic pH range where the surface is positively charged. However, the floatability in the acidic pH range is enhanced in the presence of sulfate or oxalate ions which are specifically adsorbed on the surface, resulting in the increase of DAA adsorption. (3)Although the floatability of GC is high in the wide pH range, it is remarkably depressed in the presence of corn starch in the acidic pH range. (4)GGG or YAG can be selectively floated from GC at pH below 2 by using sulfuric acid or oxalic acid as an activator and corn starch as a depressor. (5)The floatability of LN is low in the acidic pH range in the presence of multivalent anions, sulfate or oxalate ions, but it is enhanced by adding fluoride ions. (6)LN can be selectively floated from GC in the pH range of 2 to 4 in the presence of potassium fluoride and corn starch.