In-situ Observation of Growth Process of Diamond Films by Reflection Electron Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUMIDA Naoto  Osaka University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20029200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Hidehiro  Osaka University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Research Asso, 工学部, 助手 (60210259)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSynthetic Diamond grown from Vapor Phase / Close Observation of Crystal Surface / Growth Process of Synthetic Diamond / Reflection Electron Microscope Images / Hot Filament and DC Plasma Coenhancement CVD / 気相成長ダイアモンド / 熱フィラメントー直流プラズマ複合装置 / 熱フィラメントー直流プラズマ複合CVD法
Research Abstract
Hot filament and DC plasma co-enhancement CVD apparatus was designed and made for depositing diamond films. Mixed gas of CH_4 and H_2 was introduced into a reaction chamber with the flow rate of 100 SCCM. Diamond films were deposited on Si substrates under the various experimental conditions. The products deposited on the Si substrate are identified as a diamond by electron diffraction method. The surface and the internal structure of the synthetic diamond films were observed by a scanning electron microscope and a transmission electron microscope.
The shapes of the diamond particles deposited at the CH_4/H_2 ratio of 0.01 are well-defined shapes such as a dodecahedron surrounded by cube and octahedral planes and a pentagon which is a five fold twined particle. As the ratio of CH_4/H_2 increases to 2%, ball-like diamond particles grows on the Si substrate. Terraces can be seen in a part of the ball-like particles. The shapes of the terrace are rectangles with the inclined side surfaces. According to the analysis on the crystallographic geometry of the terrace, the top and the side surface may be the cube and the octahedral plane respectively. The flatness of the side surface is not so good as that of the top surface. The shape of the particles deposited at the CH_4/H_2 ratio of 3% changes into small balls covered with the rough surface.
Close observations by a scanning electron microscope suggests that the cube planes of a well-defined diamond show a good flatness but the octahedral planes show rough surface. The difference between the flatness gives us an important clues to explain the growth mechanism on the synthetic diamond from vapor phase.