Structural phase transition in the heavy fermion system Cu_6Ce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Yasumasa  Waseda University School of Science and Engineering Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (20150295)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCu_6Ce / Transmission electron microscopy / One-dimensional modulated structure / In-situ observation / CubCe / 変調構造 / 濃度変調 / Cu_6 Ce / 構造相転移 / 透過型電子顕微鏡観察
Research Abstract
In the present work, crystallographic features of phase transition in The heavy fermion system CeCu_6 have been in detail investigated by means of transmission electron microscopy equipped with both liquid nitrogen and liquid helium reservoirs. Specimens for electron microscopy were prepared by an ion-thinning method. When the temperature is lowered, a one-dimensional modulated structure appears around 170 K instead of the orthorhombic-to-monoclinic transition reported so far. Features of the modulated structure are that a direction of the modulation is nearly parallel to the [410] direction and its period is about 15 nm at 104 K. Further, a physical origin of the appearance of the modulated structure is discussed in relation to both a lattice softening of the elastic constant C_<66> and lattice defects introduced during the preparation of the specimen by the ion-thinning method.