Electrochemical Study of Electrode Reactions and Corrosion in New Molten Salt Fuel Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NUMATA Hiroo  Tokyo Inst.of Tech.Dept.Metallurgical Engn.Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50156155)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMolten salt / Alkali chloride / Alkali carbonate / MCFC / Oxygen reduction / Polarization curve / Waste treatment / 燃料電池 / メニスカス電極 / Niポリマー複合電析 / 三相帯電極 / 高温腐食 / 電極反応
Research Abstract
The primary results are that ;
1 Electrochemical study of oxygen reduction on a partially immersed Au electrode in a(Na, K) chloride, a(Na, K) carbonate and their mixture melts has been studied by the electrochemical polarization technique. The cathodic currents in an alkali chloride and their mixture melts exhibit higher values than those in a carbonate melt. The reaction orders for O_2 and CO_2 and apparent activation energy in the mixture and (Na, K) carbonate melts are identical, which suggests that the reaction mechanism is same in both melts. At least it is proved that the addition of chloride in MCFC electrolyte tile do not influence the cell performance.
2 It is shown that Ni and other metals and NiO are thermodynamically stable in alkali carbonate and chloride melts.
3 Thin film model(I)has been proposed to clarify the mechanism of cathodic reduction of oxygen on a partially immersed electrode in a(Na, K) chloride melt. The polarization behaviors were well explained by the model considering a role of reaction product, oxide ion on reaction kinetics.
4 It is first reported that the newly processed Ni oxide powder prepared by oxidation of electrode-posited Ni-polymer composite is highly applicable to the preparation of a porous electrode.
5 The future study is focused on the test of performances of MCFC equipped by the newly processed sintered NiO using a carbonate melt containing chloride.