Development of a New Velocimetry for Fluid Flow of High Temperature Molten Metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Manabu  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Materials Science and Processing, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00043993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Tomomasa  Osaka University Faculty of Engineering Science, Department of Mechanical Engine, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (70029536)
MORITA Zen-ichiro  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Materials Science and Pr, 工学部, 教授 (80028969)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsInjection Metallurgy / Velocimetry / Molten Metal / Steelmaking / Turbulence intensity / Drag Coefficient / Fluid Flow Velocity / インジュクション冶金
Research Abstract
The drag coefficient for a sphere placed downstream of a turbulence grid was measured using a large scale wind tunnel. The turbulence intensity ranged from 0.2 to 15%. The drag coefficient was represented as a function of Reynolds number and turbulence intensity, and an applicable range of the standard drag coefficient was clarified. The fluid flow velocity was calculated from the drag force exerted on a sphere, which was measured using a strain gauge. A new velocimetry composed of a device detecting the drag force and a personal computer was found to be useful for the measurement of the longitudinal velocity of single phase free jets of air and water. Furthermore, the accuracy of liquid velocity measurement for air-water and air-mercury bubbling jets was confirmed. The applicability of the present velocimetry for flows of molten metal such as Wood's metal and mercury in a continuous casting mold model was examined. The result was in fairly good agreement with the result of numerical simulation based on the standard k-epsilon turbulence model. A trial for measuring the velocity of molten steel in the real continuous casting mold is being hopefully undertaken.