THREE-DIMENSIONAL PTV MEASUREMENT OF MIXING FLOW BY BUBBLING JET IN A CYLINDRICAL VESSEL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Tomomasa  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (70029536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGUCHI Manabu  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00043993)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsImage processing / Three-dimensional PTV / Three-dimensional PIV / Binary Image Correlation Method / Velocity Measurement / Mixing flow / Water model / Injection Metallurgy / 三次元PTV / 三次元速度分布 / 流れの可視化 / 底吹き気泡攪拌 / 攪拌流れ / 画像解析 / 2値化相関法 / 気泡撹拌 / ガス吹き込み / 気泡噴流 / 気泡攪拌 / PTV / 速度分布 / 3次元速度計測
Research Abstract
This project aims to measure three-dimensional motion and paths of fluid elements in a cylindrical water bath into which a bubbling jet is blown from the center of the bottom. Main effort is paid to develop a new efficient three-dimensional PTV method which can work on a personal computer system with a practical performance. In order to measure three-dimensional velocity vectors efficiently using a personal computer system, following three algorithms are newly developed:
1) Measuring method of three-dimensional co-ordinates of tracer particles.
2) A method for compensating the influence of refraction at the air-water boundary.
3) Algorithm of three-dimensional binary-image correlation method.
A two-camera-stereo system is planned for measuring three-dimensional co-ordinates of tracer particles at first, but it is found that the system is not reliable enough to determine stereo-pairs from a pair of pictures which contain more than 50 tracers. Then three-camera system is developed to satisfy the requested performance. Results of some preliminary experiments show satisfactorily performances of the measuring system.