Project/Area Number |
02650486
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
金属精錬・金属化学
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TATE Mitsuru Chiba Institute of Technology, Department of Metallurgical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50013074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTSUKA Michio Chiba Institute of Technology, Department of Metallurgical Engineering, Research, 工学部, 助手 (10110868)
SASABE Minoru Chiba Institute of Technology, Department of Metallurgical Engineering, Professo, 工学部, 教授 (00016370)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Smelting Reduction / Coal / Volatile Matter / Reduction Rate / 製鉄 / 溶融酸化鉄 / 揮発分 / 還元剤 / 直接観察 |
Research Abstract |
In order to clarify properties of coal used directly in a smelting reduction process, following two experiments were carried out ; (1)Direct observation of reaction phenomena between molten iron oxide and the coal by using X-ray penetration procedure. (2)Analysis of producing gases during the reaction and observation of chemical change of molten oxide after the reaction. Following results can be obtained : (1)Gas was liberated vigorously at the interface between coal and molten oxide just after the coal was immersed into the oxide. (2)Main components of the gas were methane and hydrogen. (3)Reduction fractions on the basis of analysis of gas and molten oxide compositions were agree each other. (4)Reduction rates of graphite and char were nearly the same. (5)The reaction rates can be expressed apparently as first order reaction equations. (7)Apparent reaction equations are 35 and 15 kcal/mole for char and graphite, and coal, respectively. On the basis of the above experimental results, it is concluded the volatile matter including the coal acts advantageously for smelting reduction.