Metal Hydride Electrodes Compacted with Organic Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Hirohisa  Tokai University, Department of Applied Physics, Professor, 工学部・応用物理学科, 教授 (20147119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Yoshihito  Kanagawa Academy of Science and Technology, Laboratory Number 6, Researcher, 第6研究室, 研究員 (60239085)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRechargeable Battery / Ni-Metal Hydride Battery / Battery Electrode / Composite Material / Hydrogen Storage Alloys / Surface Contamination / Niー水素電池 / LaNi系合金 / 反応確率 / 2次電池 / 微粉化
Research Abstract
In spite that some types of M-H batteries have been commercialize, there are still many material problems to be solved in order to manufacture more improved M-H batteries which enable high cyclic charge discharge durabilities. In this work, we discussed the characteristics of metal hydride negative electrodes compacted with organic compounds. And we tried to make an fundamental approach to understand the roles of the substitutive elements such as AI, Co, and Mn for Ni in hydriding kinetics by investigating the activation behaviors of LaNi_<5-x>M_x (M=AIMn, Co) alloys in hydrogen gas.
The hydriding and dehydriding rates of the composite metal hydride electrodes were measured by Sieverts' type apparatus. A room temperature vulcanizing silicone with high hydriding and dehydriding rates were employed to form the electrode with the alloys. The discharge capacity was gradually increased with increasing the number of charge and discharge cycle, and after the several cycles the cell exhibited a nearly constant capacity. Composite metal hydride electrodes with silicone were effective for protection of surface contaminations of CH_4 and H_2O. The effects of oxidation and hydroxidation on the initial activation and reactivation were systematically investigated by measuring hydriding curves as functions of the number of cyclic hydriding reactions and also the number of air exposures. Mn and Co were found most effective to improve the initial activation, however, almost no effect was found among the substitutive elements in the reactivities of cyclically oxidized alloys.