Development of Sinered Titanium Alloy as a Biomaterial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAJIMA Kazuhiko  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60029270)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBiomaterial / Compatibility / Sintering / Titanium alloy / Ti-4Fe alloy / Polarization curve / Corrosion resistance / Passive film / Tiー4Fe合金
Research Abstract
The corrosion behavior of the HIP'ed Ti-4Fe alloy using hydride kroll process titanium powders as titanium sources was studied by the polarization curve in the physiological salt solution at 310K or in 1N-HCl solution at 310K in comparison with HIP'ed Ti-6Al-4V and HIP'ed Ti-5Al-2.5Fe alloys which are considered as the promising candidate for the implant material, and XPS analysis was carried out for the passive film formed on the surface of specimen in the physiological saline solution at 310K.
The localized attack (corrosion) was observed on the surfaces of the Ti-6Al-4 V and Ti-5Al-2.5Fe specimens during measurement of polarization curve in 1N-HCl solution or during forming passive film at 2.4V in the physiological saline solution. The above mentioned localized attack, however, was not detected on the Ti-4Fe specimen. It was recognized by SEM observation that alpha grain containing Al has been preferentially attacked and Al was enriched in the passive film of Ti-6Al-4V and Ti-5Al-2.5Fe specimens.
In the implantation test maintained in the tibia of a rabbit for 12 months, elution of alloying element such as Ti, Co, Fe was not detected.