Manufacturing of MMC Reinforced by Unidirectional Aligned Short Fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Itaru  Toyota Technological Institute Professor, 工学部機械システム工学科, 教授 (70148344)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMetal Matrix Composites / Fiber Orientation / AC,DC Superimposed Magnetic Field / Short Alumina Fibers / Short Steel Fibers / Electroless Nickel Plating / Magnesium Casting / Plaster Mold Suck Up Casting / 複合材料 / 一軸配向 / ワックスパターン石膏鋳造 / 短繊維強化 / 繊維強化 / セラミックス繊維 / 短繊維強化複合材料 / 繊維強化金属基複合材料 / 繊維強化複合材料の繊維配向 / 繊維強化複合材料の容積率向上
Research Abstract
1 The equipment of superimposed magnetic field which has alternative current solenoid over the direct current solenoid with iron core inside, is able to arrange the ferromagnetic fibers in aligning angle less than 10゚, volume fraction 0.3 to 0.45 or more in fibrous preform.
2 Plaster mold casting is good methode to cast the magnesium based MMC reinforced by ferromagnetic stainless steel fiber, 17-7 PH fiber, 50mum hight, 100mum width, 3mm length.
3 conbination process of superimposed magnetic field and plastic mold investcasting can make the MMC in high aligning surface curvature of work like a automotive engin connecting rod, and high volume fraction of fibers.
4 ferromagnetic Ni-B plating of 18mum in diameter, 2mm in lengthof alumina fibers is better than Ni-P plating which reacts molten magnesium alloy.
5 According to become the more thick Ni layr, the more brittle Ni-Mg compound appears the more, although large thickness of Ni layr is to inclease alignment and volume fraction of fibers. 1mum thickness of plating layr is suitable, and it makes bending strength of the MMC 596MPa at room temperature and 433 MPa at 573K.