Project/Area Number |
02650502
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
金属加工(含鋳造)
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research(RIKEN) |
Principal Investigator |
IKE Hiroshi The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research(RIKEN), Materials Fabrication Lab., Senior Research Scientist, 素形材工学研究室, 先任研究員 (30087431)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Metalworking Tool / WC-Co / Metal Foil / Mask / Surface Microgeometry / Ion-Beam Etching / Coining / Plastic working / ドライエッチング / 微視的表面形状 / トライボロジ- / イオンビ-ム・エッチング / フォトエッチング / 薄板 |
Research Abstract |
In the first part by photoetching copper sheets with varied 2-D masking patterns and by the subsequent friction test and scanning electron micrography, the geometrical conditions of cavities which exhibit effective micropool action during rubbing are made clear. In the following part of the project, a new process is developed : combining ion-beam etching of metalworking tools and the following coining process to produce surface microgeometry on the sheet surface. Ar ion-beam etching enables production of numerous microasperities on the WC-Co tool with high strength and durability to wear. To obtain deep cavities on the WC-Co tool a austenitic stainless foil of 0.1mm thick with numerous microholes(a kind of filter or mesh)is used as a mask. By installing the foil over the target flat tool at a spacing of 2 to 20mm, an appropriate slope of the cavity wall is obtained. Controlling the spacing between the target tool and the mask foil was possible by subjecting the mask foil to equi-biaxial tension by supplying a jig which contains the target tool on the head. and constructs a cylindrical flat-headed punch. The newly developed method is in principle applicable to all metals, ceramics, etc. Up to now 30mm X 30mm WC-Co block with cavities of around 50 mm is obtained.(Cavity diameter on the top is 200 mm. with pitch of 260mm) The tool is successfully applied to coining to produce reverse micro-projections on the sheet surface of copper and aluminium.