Microscopic Ellipsometric Analysis of Thin Films Formed by Chemical Vapor Deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Katsuhisa  Tohoku University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80005397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAO Noboru  Tohoku University, Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80222503)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsEllipsometry / Microscopic ellipsometer / Film thickness / Optical constant / PECVD / 複素屈析率 / BN薄膜
Research Abstract
A microscopic ellipsometer which equips two groups of lenses behind the computer-aided rotating analyzer for magnifying the reflection image of the specimen, in addition to a polarizer-sample-analyzer configuration. This combination of lenses can provide a maximum magnification of ca. 1000 times and makes it possible to determine the thickness and optical constant of a thin surface film on an area of ca. 3um in diameter. Using this ellipsometer the spatial distributions of film thickness and optical constant have been measured for the films of BN, TiN and SiO_2 formed on polycrystalline Pt substrate by plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition(PECVD). The corresponding distributions of plasma parameters, the electron density and electron temperature, were measured using a Langmuir probe technique. It was found that the film thickness depended remarkably on the grain orientation of the substrate, while the optical constant was almost independent of the grain orientation. The distribution of film thickness within each grain was less significant. The electron density and electron temperature of plasma were, almost constant over the area of the substrate, 25mmXl5mm. It is-therefore thought that the spatial distributions of film thickness arise from differences in the catalytic activity of individual grains of the substrate.