Study on Nanostructure and Magnetic Properties of new High B_B Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Noriyuki  Tohoku University, IMR, Research Associa., 金属材料研究所, 助手 (90194761)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSoft Magnetic Properties / High Saturation Magnetic Flux Density / Micromagnetics / Nanocrystall / Thin Films / Sputtering / Multilayer / Amorphous / 鉄基合金 / 微細構造 / スパッタ-法 / ゼロ磁歪 / 非平衡bcc相
Research Abstract
Microstructure and magnetic properties of novel high magnetic flux density, Bs, magnetic single and multilayered films produced with rf sputtering and ion-beam sputtering method have been studied.
High density magnetic recording media have required magnetic heads with high Bs. Since a high Bs up to 2T at room temperature can be obtained only for l-e and Fe-rich alloys, the Febased films with a single phase or a multilayered structure have intensively been investigated. In general, soft magnetic properties for polycrystalline materials are strongly dependent on grain size and crystallographic orientation. It has been reported in bcc Fe metal and Fe-rich alloy films that soft magnetic properties are improved by the refinemelil of grain size and tile control of preferred orientation. Furthermore, the morphology of the sputter-deposited films is also known to influence soft magnetic properties, i. e., the coercivity of the films decreases when the formation of a columnar structure is suppressed.
We have found that nonequilibrium bcc FE-TM alloy films and nanocrystalline Fe-TM-C/Fe multilayers produced by vapor quenching are good candidates for high-density recording head materials. Especially, the soft magnetic properties of the Fe-TM-C/Fe multilayers maintained even after annealing at 1000 K.