Phase Diagram Database of Transition Metal-Boron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HASEBE Mitsuhiro  Kyushu Inst. Tech., Dept. Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70005552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Toshio  Kyushu Inst. Tech., Dept. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70039080)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsphase Diagram / Transition Metal / Borides / Database / Metastable Equilibrium / オーウ化物 / デ-タベ-ス
Research Abstract
Alloy Phase Diagrams are basic and very important information for research and development of materials. In the present project phase diagram databases of transition metal-boron systems, which are very useful for amorphous materials, have been constructed.
The first database contains 21 transition metal-boron binary phase diagrams. It is designed that one who is not familiar with the computer can handle by using computer mouse from start to finish.
In spite of the importance of transition metal-boron systems, phase diagram of multi-component system has not been reported. In the present project, Fe-Co-B and Fe-Ni-B ternary systems have been investigated exmerimentally, and analized thermodynamically. Then thermodynamic parameters for alloy phases appeared in the system have been evaluated. These are used for calculating Gibbs free energies and phase diagrams. Further we can predict phase diagrams of multi-component systems by using these thermodynamic parameters.
As a result, the second database named TMB(Transition Metal-Boron) consists of thermodynamic parameters evaluated by analizing Fe-B, Co-B, Ni-B, V-B, Cr-B and Cu-B 6 binary phase diagrams. By using this database, total 63 transition metal-boron phase diagrams(6 binary, 15 ternary, 20 quaternary, 15 quinary, 6 sexinary and one septenary systems) constructed from V, Cr, Fe, Co, Ni, Cu and B can be predicted.