Vanadium-Based Solid Solution Alloys for Use in Metal Hydride Heat Pumps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Yoshiichi  Nagasaki Univ., Fac. of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50026019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAWA Akio  Nagasaki Univ., Fac. of Eng., Asso. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00093401)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHydrogen / Metal Hydride Heat Pumps / Vanadium-Based Solid Solution Alloys / Formation and Decomposition of Metal Hydrides / 金属水素化物ヒ-トポンプ / バナジウム基固容合金 / 水素化物生成・解離
Research Abstract
The pressure-composition isotherms of dihydride formation in (V_<1-x>Ti_x)_<1-y>M_y (x=0.1-0.2 ; M=A1, si, Zr, Cr, Fe, Co, Ni, y=0.01 - 0.1) alloys were determined at temepe-ratures between 273 K and 433 K and hydrogen pressures up to 3MPa. The effect of absorption-desorption cycles on the hydriding properties were also examined, together with an evaluation of the pulverization resistance. It was found from the experiments on hydriding cycles that the V_<0.9>Ti_<0.1> alloys with chromium showed a good pulverization resistance and no significant deterioration of the effective hydrogen content, although the hysteresis factor was relatively large. The hydrogen absorption rate increases markedly with titanium content and the rate is reduced by the addition of silicon and iron. The enthalpy change :DELTAH:for gamma-dihydride formation and decomposition decraeses slightly by alloying with silicon, aluminium, iron, cobalt and nickel. The addition of chromium does not affect the DELTAH value in the case of the low titanium alloy as zirconium does, but reduces it for the high titanium alloys.