Metal/Ceramic Joining by P/M Process Inserting the Controlled Compositionally Gradient Layer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02650526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Akira  Faculty of Engineering Tohoku University.Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50177664)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCompositionally gradient layer / Metal / Ceramic Joining / Sintering / Thermal Stress / HIP / Material Design / セラミックスの接合
Research Abstract
The fabrication of disk shaped functionally gradient material with an optimum distribution of composition for thermal stress reduction in a specific material combination of PSZ/Stainless Steel is described. The thermal stress generated during cooling from sintering temperature was analyzed by finite element method as a function of compositional distribution and sample size.
According to the optimum compositional gradient, the sintered compact of the PSZ/SUS304 functionally gradient material was successfully fabricated.