| Project/Area Number |
02650530
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
溶接工学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMIE Michio Osaka Univ., Welding Research Institute, Associate Professor, 溶接工学研究所, 助教授 (60029139)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Nobuyuki Osaka Univ., Welding Research Institute, Associate Professor, 溶接工学研究所, 助教授 (90127176)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | High Energy Density Electron Beam Welding / Ultra High Voltage Electron Beam Heat Source / Deep Pentration Welding / Welding of Thick Stainless Steel / Tandem Electron Beam Welding / Control of Molten Metal Flow / 高エネルギ-密度電子ビ-ム溶液 / 厚板ステレンス鋼の溶接 |
| Research Abstract |
[I] 5OOkV Ultra High Energy Density Electron Beam Welding 1) High power electron beam of 10 - l40kW was generated successfully. Electron beam of a power of l40kW was extracted to a high vacuum welding chamber and was focused to a diameter of 1mm. Ultra high energy density electron beam of 17000kW/cm^2 was obtained. 2) For one pass bead-on-plate welding at flat position with up to l40kW beam, good welding results of a penetration depth of over 200mm were obtained for very thick stainless steel plates. The dynamic behavior of molten metal was observed with video camera at 60 frames per second under various welding conditions. [II] 30kW Tandem Electron Beam Welding 1) The molten metal flow inside specimen during electron beam welding was visualized and dynamically observed with transmission X-ray and small tungsten particle tracer. 2) The molten metal flow under various welding conditions were observed for 30kW class Tandem Electron Beam welder. When the penetration depth was shallow, the molten metal moved along whole molten pool, while the penetration depth was deep, . the molten metal did not flow along whole molten pool. 3) The molten metal flow along whole molten pool was generated by Tandem Electron Beam which changed the distribution of heat input, and the titanium filler material was uniformly mixed to the root of the bead.